Government Roadshow

Our Members

If you are one of our member organisations and would like to add or update information on this page, click here to fill out the form.

If you would like to sign up as a member of the Multicultural Council of Tasmania, please  click here to sign up.


2020 – 2021 Member Organisations

Name of Delegates

1.       A Fairer World Helen Hortle
         A Fairer World Glynis Flower
         A Fairer World Donna Woodleigh
2.      Amnesty International Australia Tasmania Greg Luckman
         Amnesty International Australia Tasmania Zainab Clark
        Amnesty International Australia Tasmania Sylvia Merope
3.      Association of Ukrainians in Tasmania Marina Ladaniwskyj
         Association of Ukrainians in Tasmania Peter Ladaniwskyj
         Association of Ukrainians in Tasmania Myron Mihal
4.       Australian Bhutanese Society of Northern Tasmania Dol Man Rai
          Australian Bhutanese Society of Northern Tasmania Dil Bahadur Rai
         Australian Bhutanese Society of Northern Tasmania Kaman Singh Monger
5.       Australian International Youth Association Li Yang
          Australian International Youth Association Li Yang
          Australian International Youth Association Wei Tian
6.       Bhutanese Nepali Kirtan Mandali of Hobart Dhan Chhetri
           Bhutanese Nepali Kirtan Mandali of Hobart Khadga Thapa
           Bhutanese Nepali Kirtan Mandali of Hobart Resh Adhikari
7.       Bhutanese Community Association of Southern Tasmania (BCAST) Inc Tilak Magar
          Bhutanese Community Association of Southern Tasmania (BCAST) Inc Prakash Karki
          Bhutanese Community Association of Southern Tasmania (BCAST) Inc Dak Man Gurung
8.       Brahma Kumaris Australia Alice Hawrylak
          Brahma Kumaris Australia Konrad Park
          Brahma Kumaris Australia Sanjeev Sharma
9.       Brighton Council Cathy Harper
           Brighton Council Tony Foster
           Brighton Council James Dryburgh
10.   Business East Inc John Beard
         Business East Inc Margaret Sutherland
11.    Catholic Care Tasmania Fiona Whittle
         Catholic Care Tasmania Andrea Witt
         Catholic Care Tasmania Michael McKenna
12.   Chinese Cultural Society of Tasmania Yongbei Tang
        Chinese Cultural Society of Tasmania Vera Chong
        Chinese Cultural Society of Tasmania Michael Zhang
13.   Community Languages Tasmania Dr N. Jeyasreedharan
        Community Languages Tasmania Mr C Kumaraparathy
        Community Languages Tasmania Carlos Joseph
14.   Dancers of Universal Peace Nicola Amina
        Dancers of Universal Peace Chnado Steiner
15.   Dancing Divas Bhuvana Veeramani
        Dancing Divas Eswaraj Sivaraj
        Dancing Divas Hirudhay Ramachandran
16.   Deepavali Tasmania Inc Pradeep Dhungana
         Deepavali Tasmania Inc Vijaya Egambaranathan
         Deepavali Tasmania Inc Harshit Chaudhary
17.   Diverse Tassie Mohan Mattala
        Diverse Tassie John Paul Palissery
        Diverse Tassie Rajat Chopra
18.   Engineers Australia Darren Beattie
        Engineers Australia Elsie Killick
19.   Filipino-Australia Hands of Friendship Esther Pettman
        Filipino-Australia Hands of Friendship Jocelyn Lengyel
        Filipino-Australia Hands of Friendship Regie Sherlock
20.   Friends Gathering Rula Ibrahim
         Friends Gathering Reem Mohammed
         Friends Gathering Sana Samoun
21.   Guru Nanak Society of Tasmania Germanjit Singh
        Guru Nanak Society of Tasmania Gursharan Singh
        Guru Nanak Society of Tasmania Rajbir Singh
22.   Golden Chinese Friendship Club Penny Peng
         Golden Chinese Friendship Club Jade Li
          Golden Chinese Friendship Club Dennis Zheng
23.   Good Neighbour Council Launceston Stella Goiser
         Good Neighbour Council Launceston Pat Cericola
         Good Neighbour Council Launceston Toula Mastrantonas
24.   Good Neighbourhood Council Glenorchy Agnes Stanislaus Large
        Good Neighbourhood Council Glenorchy Faheem Sumar
         Good Neighbourhood Council Glenorchy Davor Perovic
25.   Hindu Society of Tasmania Inc Chan Ramakrishnan
         Hindu Society of Tasmania Inc Sacheekala Atmanathan
         Hindu Society of Tasmania Inc Theni Kuppusamy
26.   Hobart Bangladesh Community Sabrina Matin
         Hobart Bangladesh Community Ashiq Kibria
         Hobart Bangladesh Community Sajid Shajahan
27.   Hobart Film Society Jim Mansbridge
         Hobart Film Society Jorgen Jorgensen
         Hobart Film Society Rosemary Bezzant
28.   Hobart Hebrew Congregation Jeff Schneider
         Hobart Hebrew Congregation Sean Ladiges
         Hobart Hebrew Congregation Daniel Albert
29.   Hobart Malayali Association Carlos Joseph Pandimakeel
         Hobart Malayali Association Girish Sasidharan
          Hobart Malayali Association Joseman Joy
30.   Hobart Multicultural Dance Group Peter Sands
         Hobart Multicultural Dance Group Kate Shaw
         Hobart Multicultural Dance Group Alan Hughes
31.   Holy Tantra Esoteric Buddhism Incorporated Dai Yi Wang
        Holy Tantra Esoteric Buddhism Incorporated Richard John Ho
        Holy Tantra Esoteric Buddhism Incorporated Edgar Fergus Ho
32.   HOPES Inc Chris Oriel
         HOPES Inc Eliza White
         HOPES Inc Karen Fall
33.   Indian Cultural Society of Tasmania Ajit Ramadas
         Indian Cultural Society of Tasmania Mr Satendra Bhola
          Indian Cultural Society of Tasmania Mr Yashwant Dhiman
34.   Intercultural Sports League Sandeep Perumalla
         Intercultural Sports League Shonit Sharma
         Intercultural Sports League Dileep Karna Reddy
35.   International Wall of Friendship Peter Ball
        International Wall of Friendship Christine Widjaya
        International Wall of Friendship Ron Franks
36.   Iranian Australian Community Association of Southern Tasmania Mohsen Borazjani
         Iranian Australian Community Association of Southern Tasmania Ardalan Sarraf
         Iranian Australian Community Association of Southern Tasmania Nazli Sheikholeslami
37.   Jawedan’s Kitchen Sumaiya Jawedan
        Jawedan’s Kitchen Syed Fahad
        Jawedan’s Kitchen Mustajab Ahmed Soomro
38.   JIN-GANG-DHYANA INCORPORATED Ms.Pui Yin
         JIN-GANG-DHYANA INCORPORATED Dorothy Lau
         JIN-GANG-DHYANA INCORPORATED Curtis Craig Ho
39.   JIN-GANG-DHYANA WANG XIN DE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Master Xin De Wang
JIN-GANG-DHYANA WANG XIN DE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED William Siu
JIN-GANG-DHYANA WANG XIN DE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Ms. Lam Ching Yee
40.   Launceston Hazara Community Ali Aghfar Rizvi
          Launceston Hazara Community Kazim Raza
          Launceston Hazara Community Fatima Tabassum Omer
41.   Latin America Cultural Association of Tasmania Inc (LACAT) Erika Avellaneda Cells
         Latin America Cultural Association of Tasmania Inc (LACAT) Elias Solis
        Latin America Cultural Association of Tasmania Inc (LACAT) Joana Cubillos
42.   Latin Spring Angela DE LA ROSA
          Latin Spring Carolina DELGADO
          Latin Spring Rosa BASTILLA
43.   Lions Club of Glenorchy City Jennifer Pritchett
         Lions Club of Glenorchy City Amanda Elliott
         Lions Club of Glenorchy City James Fisher
44.   Local Government Association of Tasmania Katrena Stephenson
         Local Government Association of Tasmania Dion Lester
         Local Government Association of Tasmania Lynden Leppard
45.   Macquarie St Foodstore Michael Dutta
         Macquarie St Foodstore Anmol Kataria
         Macquarie St Foodstore Neela Ambika
46.   Multicultural Women’s Council of Tas Sajini Sumar
         Multicultural Women’s Council of Tas Alicia Young
        Multicultural Women’s Council of Tas Jocelyn Lengyel
47.   Nepali Society of Tasmania Abhinav Acharya
        Nepali Society of Tasmania Meghna Raut
        Nepali Society of Tasmania Sansar Raj Chimauriya
48.   Nepali Society of Northern Tasmania Incorporated Mitra Gurung
         Nepali Society of Northern Tasmania Incorporated Amrit Sharma
         Nepali Society of Northern Tasmania Incorporated Om Kumar Pagar
49.   Office of the Coordinator- General Andrea Wilson
50.   Oh la la & Co Chloe Bibari
          Oh la la & Co Clothilde Labglais
           Oh la la & Co Sophie Le Roux
51.   Palliative Care Tasmania Prue Cripps
         Palliative Care Tasmania Colleen Johnstone
         Palliative Care Tasmania Sharon King
52.   Philippino Australian in Tasmania Sports Club Chester Darwin Palado
         Philippino Australian in Tasmania Sports Club Gheffrey Irinco
         Philippino Australian in Tasmania Sports Club Ahlen Kikuchi
53.   Playgroup Tasmania Jacinda Armstrong
          Playgroup Tasmania Kathryn Fordyce
          Playgroup Tasmania Rebecca Hughes
54.   Potter’s House Christian Fellowship Hobart Beau Freeman
         Potter’s House Christian Fellowship Hobart Isabel Freeman
         Potter’s House Christian Fellowship Hobart Gary Goh
55.   Rhythmz Bollywood Dance Studio Amal Chandran
         Rhythmz Bollywood Dance Studio Renuka Murlidharan
         Rhythmz Bollywood Dance Studio Pratik Vatkar
56.   Religions for Peace Tasmania Branch Terry Sussmilch
         Religions for Peace Tasmania Branch Maggi Storr
          Religions for Peace Tasmania Branch Maxine Barry
57.   RSL (Tasmania Branch) Inc Robert Dick
         RSL (Tasmania Branch) Inc Noeleen Lincoln
         RSL (Tasmania Branch) Inc Alex Dick
58.   Russian Speakers in Tasmania Sophia Avery
          Russian Speakers in Tasmania Liana Koster
          Russian Speakers in Tasmania Nera Schwertfeger
59.   Sacred Conversations Julian McGarry
         Sacred Conversations Patricia McGarry
         Sacred Conversations James McGarry
60.   Set Right Automotive Li Max Joy
61.   Shia Association of Ahl-e-Bayt Tasmania Inc Syed Muhammad Baqar Raza Zaidi
         Shia Association of Ahl-e-Bayt Tasmania Inc Ali Asghar
         Shia Association of Ahl-e-Bayt Tasmania Inc Aimen Jafri
62.   Sierra Leone Migrant Association of Hobart Junisa Bangura
         Sierra Leone Migrant Association of Hobart Vida Quansah
         Sierra Leone Migrant Association of Hobart John Kamara
63.   Sisongke Community Choir Patricia Robey
         Sisongke Community Choir Robert Thompson
         Sisongke Community Choir Tony Howe
64.   Society of Kenyans in Tasmania Inc Florence Lowe
         Society of Kenyans in Tasmania Inc Emily Dracup
         Society of Kenyans in Tasmania Inc Lorraine Okumu
65.   Sri Lankan Community of Southern Tasmania Tamara Ward
         Sri Lankan Community of Southern Tasmania Gunadasa Ginneliya
          Sri Lankan Community of Southern Tasmania Christopher Anthony Ferdinands
66.   Supply Chain Management Education, Australia Rene Kling
         Supply Chain Management Education, Australia Rose Kling
          Supply Chain Management Education, Australia James Eaves
67.   Tamil Association of Tasmania Dr K.S.Vijayalayan
         Tamil Association of Tasmania Manasseh Joseph
          Tamil Association of Tasmania Sathishkumar Vellaiyan
68.   TasWater Melissa Flynn
         TasWater Ashlee Rieper
         TasWater Mark McKnight
69.   Tas Event Inc Chhatra Thapa
        Tas Event Inc Sandeep Karki
        Tas Event Inc Sunil Aryal
70.   Tasmanian Leaders Jean Heggarty
         Tasmanian Leaders Angela Driver
         Tasmanian Leaders Frances Pratt
71.   Tasmania Kannada Sangha Girish Babu Bangalore Shankar
         Tasmania Kannada Sangha Remash Narayana
         Tasmania Kannada Sangha Thambirajah Sivarajah
72.   Tasmania Refugee Legal Services Patrick O’Connor
        Tasmania Refugee Legal Services Taya Ketelaar-Jones
        Tasmania Refugee Legal Services Donna Woodleigh
73.   Tasmanian African Community Forum Inc Dr Charles Makoundi
        Tasmanian African Community Forum Inc Claire Makoundi
         Tasmanian African Community Forum Inc Placide Nkoso
74.   Tasmanian Council of Social Services Inc Simone                 Zell
         Tasmanian Council of Social Services Inc Nic McBride
         Tasmanian Council of Social Services Inc Adrienne Picone
75.   Tasmanian Men’s Shed Association Inc Keith Ellis
         Tasmanian Men’s Shed Association Inc Bruce Weller
          Tasmanian Men’s Shed Association Inc John Bastick
76.   Tasmanian Muslim Association Rif’at Fajrianto
         Tasmanian Muslim Association Syed Mohamed Buhari
         Tasmanian Muslim Association Harun Abdullah
77.   Tasmanian University Union (TUU) Muslim Association Syaifulzafni Aziz
         Tasmanian University Union (TUU) Muslim Association Ahmed Makled
          Tasmanian University Union (TUU) Muslim Association Ashwag Madkhali
78.   Telugu Association of Tasmania Manohar Rao
         Telugu Association of Tasmania Aditya Chavali
         Telugu Association of Tasmania Sampath Dharmapuri
79.   The Coronation Music and Arts Festival Datta Mahambrey
          The Coronation Music and Arts Festival Nikita Sarangdhar
            The Coronation Music and Arts Festival Muthukumar Nachiappan
80.   The Salvation Army Tasmania Division David Bruford
81.   Vietnamese Community Hobart Tasmania (CongDongVietTas) Quang Thinh
           Vietnamese Community Hobart Tasmania (CongDongVietTas) Hai Tran
            Vietnamese Community Hobart Tasmania (CongDongVietTas) Auh Nguyen
82.   Volunteering Tasmania Lisa Schimanski
          Volunteering Tasmania Veney Hiller
          Volunteering Tasmania Georgie Ibbott
83.   Waratah-Wynyard Council Chantelle French
          Waratah-Wynyard Council Bronwyn Folden
            Waratah-Wynyard Council Richard Muir Wilson
84.   Warrane Mornington Neighbourhood Centre Inc. Leanne Doherty
          Warrane Mornington Neighbourhood Centre Inc. Tamika Richards
           Warrane Mornington Neighbourhood Centre Inc. Beth Perry
85.   Welcoming Australia Aleem Ali
          Welcoming Australia Brad Chilcott
           Welcoming Australia Sebastian Geers
86.   West Moonah Community House Mel Knuckey
          West Moonah Community House Ally Bongard
           West Moonah Community House Raye Marskell
87.   Worker Assist Mylinda Purtel
88.   Workskills Peter Montalvan
89.   Zimbabwean Tasmanian Community Crispen Marunda
         Zimbabwean Tasmanian Community Jonathan Madebwe
          Zimbabwean Tasmanian Community Themba Bulle

 

2020 – 2021 Long-Term individual members

1.       Melanie Abbot
2.       Sr Eric Abetz
3.       Hina Durrani
4.       Waqas Durrani
5.       Reshma Dutta
6.       Ruth Forrest MLC
7.       Michael Gaffney
8.       Linley Grant
9.       Lesley Hazelwood
10.   Sun Hee (Sunny) Jang
11.   Sarah Lovell
12.   Qasim Mehmood
13.   Edward Obi
14.   Arman Rahman Onick
15.   Joel Ortiz
16.   Daniel Riley
17.   Cr Zelinda Sherlock
18.   Soo Kit Cheng
19.   Mehrdad Tavangar
20.   Nora Sy
21.   Robert Thompson
22.   Andrew Wilkie MP*
23.   Josh Willie MLC*

* Membership fees received after 31 July 2020 due to an error on MCOT’s website.

 

2020 – 2021 new individual members

1.       Sophia Avery
2.       Radhika Bajaj
3.       Christina Rai Basnet
4.       David Bell
5.       Gurpreet Singh Bhullar
6.       Sofie Burgoyne
7.       Juana Cambas
8.       Janith Damboragama
9.       Bishal Dhungana
10.   Sophie Fahey
11.   Ella Haddad MP
12.   Kirsten Hartel
13.   Gibbs Hatendi
14.   Hakase Hayashida
15.   Lisa Haynes
16.   Li Max Joy
17.   Lam Phuong Le
18.   Sagar J Patel
19.   Anil Karki
20.   Fazlinda Kassim
21.   Satinder Kaur
22.   Nico van Leeuwen
23.   Dattaraj Mahambrey
24.   Usama Mukarram Malik
25.   Sarah Maunder
26.   Ivan Matas
27.   Eva Meidi
28.   Amin Mohammed
29.   Helen Mounster
30.   Usman Naeem
31.   Maheshwori Nepal
32.   Cindy O’Dea
33.   David Osborne
34.   Priyank Patel
35.   Catherine Plunkett
36.   Mamta Poudel
37.   Vivekanand Rajendran
38.   Eveleen Rao
39.   Poornima Sharma
40.   Ishanka Shayamali de Zoysa Bogahawaththage
41.   Ravi Shakya
42.   Binod Shrestha
43.   Surinder Singh
44.   Richard Skinner
45.   Manju Soni
46.   Rob De Soza
47.   Kevin Stark
48.   Maulin Thakkar
49.   Harka Thapa
50.   Yabbo Thompson
51.   Huma Unnisa
52.   Raymond Wang
53.   Aqeel Yousaf
54.   Meg Webb MLC

 

2021 – 2022 members

1.       Australian Oromo Community of Tasmania
2.       Aussy Information Technology Pty Ltd
3.       Community Based Support
4.       Edge Legal
5.       Hazara Community of Southern Tasmania
6.       HUGYAW Fil – Tas Performing Artists
7.       Hobart Baby Music
8.       Hobart Jazz Club Inc
9.       Hobart SL Lions Sports Club Inc
10.   Hobart United Football Club
11.   Immi Solution
12.   Latin Pot
13.   Launceston Nepali Cricket Club (LNCC)
14.   Li-Ve Tasmania
15.   Multicultural Sports League
16.   Nepalese Business Association of Tasmania (NBA Tasmania) Inc.
17.   One Point Education Services
18.   Pakistani Cultural Society of Tasmania
19.   Non-Resident Nepali Australia
20.   Tasmanian Fighting Game Community
21.   Tasmanian Malays Cultural Society
22.   Tasmanian Prime Meat
23.   Weily Park Rockers Cricket Club
24.   Mirza Istiaque Ahmed
25.   Salman Ali
26.   Elise Archer MP
27.   Jatin Bajaj
28.   Ma Grace Banks
29.   Roshan Basnet
30.   Nilisha  Bhagooli
31.   Jeevan Bista
32.   Jamey  Brown
33.   Ganesh Dahal
34.   Chantale Delrue
35.   Junkai Ding
36.   Buddhini Senadheerage Dona
37.   Shahriar Ahmed Emon
38.   Faisal Fayyaz
39.   Lindsey Fidler
40.   Salman Hafiz
41.   Tina Hale
42.   Syed Jary Haider
43.   Sadekul Hasan
44.   H.M Rohana Sanjeewa Herath
45.   Li Max Joy
46.   Harwinder Kaur
47.   Navdeep Kaur
48.   Ramanjit Kaur
49.   Raveel Khan
50.   Nico van Leeuwen
51.   Lucy Madebwe
52.   Sudesh Mani
53.   Lokesh N Manandhar
54.   Karar Mayo
55.   Kelly McDermott
56.   Cassy O’Connor MP
57.   Selvakumar Palaniyappan
58.   Laxman Panthi
59.   Romy Maxine Pasaurek
60.   Ashfagur Rahman
61.   Talal Anjum Rasheed
62.   Sarala Regmi
63.   Rana Randish Singh Batra
64.   Ravi Shakya
65.   Parveen Kumar Sharma
66.   Lakpa Diki Sherpa
67.   Farzana Shigri
68.   Anil Shrestha
69.   Joanna Sinclair
70.   Sobia Sobia
71.   Buddha Tamang
72.   Mandira Thapa
73.   Thir Bahadur Thapa
74.   Muhammad Usman
75.   Mohammad Shoaib Ul Haq
76.   Rehana Webster
77.   Meg Webb MLC
78.   Angie Wu